Saturday-September 2, 2017 (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)*
9:00am RYUKYU SOKYOKU KOYO KAI HAWAII SHIBU
- Jane Kaneshiro & Bonnie Miyashiro, Co-chairs
- Jane Kaneshiro Sozan Kai
- Bonnie Miyashiro Soho Kai
- Toma Toyoko Sokyoku Kai
- Yamashiro Yoneko Sokyoku Kenkyu Kai
- Yasuko Arakawa Aki no Kai
- Sunny Tominaga Sokyoku Sanyuukai
- Chieko Miyasato Sokyoku Kai
9:30am RYUKYU KOTEN ONGHAKU NOMURA RYU ONGAKU KYOKAI HAWAII SHIBU
- Seiichi Yagi, Chapter President
10:00am HAWAII TAIKO KAI
- Terry Higa, Instructor
10:20am OPENING PROCESSION (HUOA Banners, Shishimai, Chondara)
PARANKU CLUBS OF HAWAII
- Jane Tateyama, President
10:50am FORMAL OPENING CEREMONY
11:50am HOOGE RYU HANA NUUZI NO KAI NAKASONE DANCE ACADEMY
- Lynne Yoshiko Nakasone, Grand Master and Director
12:20pm RYUKYUKOKU MATSURI DAIKO HAWAII
- Akemi Martin, Regional Director
1:10pm JIMPU KAI U.S.A. KIN RYOSHO RYUKYU GEINO KENKYUSHO
- Cheryl Yoshie Nakasone, Artistic Director
1:40pm RYŪSEI HONRYŪ RYŪKŌ KAI, TOGUCHI MITSUKO RYŪKYŪ BUYŌ KENKYŪSHO
- Mitsuko Toguchi Nakasone, Kaishu
2:10pm RADIO OKINAWA’S 2017 MIUTA TAISHO WINNER: AIRI ISHIMINE
3:00pm BRANDON ING & FRIENDS
3:30pm SHORIN-RYU HAWAII SEIBUKAN
- Masakazu Teruya, Kancho
4:00pm Andagi Eating Contest
4:10pm RYUKYU KOTEN AFUSO RYU ONGAKU KENKYUU CHOICHI KAI HAWAII
- Grant “Sandaa” Murata, Chapter President
4:50pm KACHASHI
OKINAWAN FESTIVAL BON DANCE
5:30pm Opening & Welcome
5:45pm Young Okinawans of Hawaii
6:45pm Hawaii Shin Kobukai
7:20pm Aiea Taiheiji Yagura Gumi
7:55pm Iwakuni Odori Aiko Kai
8:30pm Hawaii Eisa Shinyuu Kai
9:20pm KACHASHI
Last shuttle to KCC leaves at 10:30 p.m.
Sunday-September 3, 2017 (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)
9:00am KILAUEA OKINAWA DANCE GROUP
- Toshiko Neumann, Leader
9:20am NUUANU SHORIN-RYU / SHINDEN-RYU KARATE ASSOCIATION
- Mitchell Shimamura Sensei
9:50am HAWAII OKINAWA CREATIVE ARTS
- Jon Itomura, President & Eric Nitta, Vice-President
10:20am HUI OKINAWA KOBUDO TAIKO
- Troy Sakihara, Leader
10:50am HUOA ICHI GO ICHI E CLASS
- Derek Asato, Instructor
11:20am CHINAGU EISA HAWAII
- Devin Kawamura, President
11:50am TAMAGUSUKU RYU SENJU KAI, FRANCES NAKACHI RYUBU DOJO
- Frances Nakachi, Shihan, Master Instructor, Director
12:20pm OKINAWA YUI BUYO
- Misako Yagi, Chapter President
12:50pm AZAMA HONRYU SUMI NO KAI HAWAII SHIBU
- Allison Yanagi, Saikosho
1:20pm RYUKYU SOKYOKU HOZON KAI HAWAII SHIBU, SARINA SOKYOKU KENKYUSHO
- Sarina Udd, Chapter President & Shihan
1:50pm NIDAIME TEISHIN KAI HAWAII SHIBU & HUOA SANSHIN CLASS
- Ryosei Oshiro, Director
2:40pm Andagi Eating Contest
3:00pm RIMI NATSUKAWA
3:55pm TBA
4:20pm OKINAWA MINYO KYOKAI HAWAII & URIZUN MINYO GROUP
- Derek Ichiro Shiroma Sensei
4:50pm KACHASHI
Last shuttle to KCC leaves at 6 p.m.
__________
* Source: 2017 OKINAWAN FESTIVAL PROGRAM